GREENLINE HYBRID YACHTS - Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy

Fresh from the press

Your privacy is critically important to us. We have a few fundamental principles:

✦ We are thoughtful about the personal data we ask you to provide and the personal data that we collect about you through the operation of our services.

✦ We store personal data for only as long as we have a reason to keep it.

✦ We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal data.

Who We Are and What This Policy Covers

SVP AVIO storitve d.o.o. (“Greenline Yachts”)

Zapuže 10A

4275 Begunje na Gorenjskem, Slovenia

Tax number / VAT ID: SI60144238

Registration number: 6103120000

This Privacy Policy applies to data (information) that we collect about you when you use:

  • Our websites,
  • Other products and services that are available on or through our websites.

Below we explain how we collect, use, and share data about you, along with the choices that you have with respect to that data.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at addresses below.

Why do we collect and use personal data?

We collect and use personal data mainly to perform direct sales, direct marketing and customer service. We use data about you as mentioned above and as follows:

  • To provide our Services.
  • To further develop our Services.
  • To monitor and analyze trends and better understand how users interact with our Services.
  • To communicate with you about offers and promotions offered by Greenline and others we think will be of interest to you, solicit your feedback, or keep you up to date on Greenline and our products.
  • To personalize your experience using our Services, provide content recommendations and serve relevant advertisements.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We store personal data for as long as we find it necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data was collected, while also considering our need to answer your queries or resolve possible problems, to comply with legal requirements under applicable laws, to attend to any legal claims/complaints, and for safeguarding purposes.

This means that we may retain your personal data for a reasonable period of time after your last interaction with us. When the personal data that we have collected is no longer required, we will delete it in a secure manner. We may process data for statistical purposes, but in such cases, data will be anonymized.

Sharing Personal Data

We do not sell our users’ private personal data. We share data about you in the limited circumstances spelled out below and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy.

What type of personal data is collected?

E-newsletter – MailChimp

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening, clicks and other statistics to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

If you would like to be kept up to date with what we have to offer, you can sign up for our free newsletter on our website. You can sign up by providing us with your email address, which we will use for the sole purpose of informing you about products, promotions, events and other news.

MailChimp, an email newsletter platform operated by The Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA ("MailChimp"), is used to send you newsletters. Once you have registered on our website, the data collected will be forwarded to MailChimp for processing, which will process the subscription to the newsletter or to our MailChimp account and perform a double Opt-in , which provides confirmation that you have personally opted in to receive the newsletter and that the opt-in has not been caused by any misuse of your email address. You will therefore receive a confirmation email after you have signed up, confirming that you have opted in to the newsletter. MailChimp uses this data on our behalf as a processor to send and analyze the newsletter. In addition to us, your personal data will also be collected and processed by MailChimp, also for the purpose of improving the MailChimp service and for the purpose of determining the origin of the newsletter subscriptions (from which country), in this part as controller. MailChimp does not use the data of the recipients of our newsletters to contact them directly or to forward them to third parties. You can find more information about MailChimp's data protection on their website (MailChimp's Legal Policies).

MailChimp uses various tools to improve the user experience, namely cookies and other cookie-like technologies that are downloaded from Mailchimp's web server when the newsletter is opened. Thus, each e-mail sent via MailChimp includes a pixel (known as an Internet beacon) that contains unique identifiers that make it possible to track whether the recipient has actually opened the e-mail. This technology also records your email address, IP address, operating system and browser information, and the date and time associated with the opening of the email sent. MailChimp uses this information to analyze the effectiveness of the newsletter or to create a performance graph of the newsletter sent and the recipient's behavior after receiving the newsletter (for example, whether the recipient actually opened the email and which links they clicked on). We use all the information we collect about the user's behavior to improve the content of the newsletter sent to them.

Your personal data (email address, user experience data) will be stored on MailChimp's servers in the USA and protected in accordance with applicable law, and we rely on MailChimp's representations and warranties in this regard. MailChimp guarantees the processing and protection of your personal data (in particular, that it will not pass it on to third parties) in accordance with applicable EU law. We have an agreement (contract) with Mailchimp on the processing of personal data, which governs, among other things, the processing of personal data on the basis of standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data (as an alternative to the repealed EU-US data transfer shield, which was repealed by the CJEU in its judgment C-311/18). By the contract on the processing of personal data, Mailchimp undertakes to comply with EU data protection law, to process on our behalf in accordance with its privacy policy and, in particular, not to disclose personal data to third parties (it is possible that your data may be processed by US authorities for monitoring and surveillance purposes without any legal remedy being available to you, as explained below). In accordance with the personal data processing agreement, Mailchimp must obtain our prior consent to transfer to third parties or sub-processors for processing your personal data of which we are the controller.

When you sign up to receive the free newsletter, in addition to consenting to the processing of your personal data, you also consent to the use of tools related to the analysis of the effectiveness of the newsletter and the transmission of data to MailChimp, which provides the service of sending and analysing the newsletter. With your consent, we will therefore record your user experience in relation to our online newsletters, which mainly includes recording your response to our newsletters (whether you opened the email sent) and your experience of receiving the newsletter (products viewed, date of visit, frequency of visit, etc.).

The legal basis for the processing of your data is based on your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation – “GDPR”) and Article 157 of the Electronic Communications Act (ZEKom-1), respectively).

The personal data collected will be kept until you withdraw your consent, in which case we will from time to time ask you to renew your consent. In the case of newsletters related to event registration, your data will be deleted after the event, unless you have also signed up to receive other newsletters.

You may withdraw your consent to data processing or to receive newsletters at any time by email or by following the link to the unsubscribe page at the end of each newsletter sent to you. When withdrawing your consent to receive newsletters, please note that if you receive several different newsletters or receive them via different email addresses, you will need to unsubscribe from each type of newsletter individually or from each individual email address. Withdrawal of the consent given in relation to the protection of personal data also means withdrawal from the receipt of newsletters sent via Mailchimp and, unfortunately, withdrawal of only of the consent given in relation to the protection of personal data for the processing of personal data (for statistical analyses, etc.) is not possible.

For your rights and how to exercise them, please refer to the section "Rights of the individual" and "Contact", below. To read more about your rights and options regarding the deletion of your personal data from the Mailchimp service, please see their Privacy Rights Requests page. To read more about cookies use by the Mailchimp service, please see their Cookie Statement.

Cookies and similar technologies used on our websites

The website www.greenlinehybrid.com (including sub-pages, etc.) uses cookies and other similar technologies. The website is managed by company SVP AVIO storitve d.o.o., Zapuže 10A, 4275 Begunje na Gorenjskem, Slovenia, register number 6103120000.

A cookie is a small piece of data (file), usually containing a sequence of letters and numbers, that is loaded on your terminal equipment (e.g., computer, mobile device, smart watch, smart TV and similar) when you visit the website www.greenlinehybrid.com.

For example, this allows us to identify your devices when a connection is established between the web server and the web browser (from the web server, cookies are sent to a browser cookie file on the hard drive of the user's computer (local storage), which the web server then accesses; software on the user's computer (for example, an internet browser) can store the cookies and send them back to the web server the next time the user visits the website).

The main purpose of the cookie is to enable the web server to present customized web pages to the user, which enable the experience when visiting our website to be more personal and to respond better to the individual user's needs. Cookies are also used to help us learn more about how users use our websites, and also to help improve the user experience when you visit the websites, to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyze traffic on the website. Information about your use of the website is shared with social media, advertising and analytics partners; they can combine this information with other information that you either provided to them or they collected from your use of their services.

The functionalities provided by cookies can also be achieved by other means (methods, e.g., HTML5 local storage, Local Shared Objects, fingerprinting techniques) or technologies (scripts, tracking pixels, plugins, web beacons, JavaScript), or make it possible to achieve the functionality provided by cookies, which we refer to as "other cookie-like technologies".

Mobile apps generally do not use cookies. Instead, other technical solutions are used by service providers. For example, Google Ad Manager and AdMob support in-app advertising using specific advertising IDs (unique identifiers) offered by Android and iOS. Therefore, in the case of mobile apps, we inform you about the use of "on-device identifiers" and not cookies (in the sense of accessing "other local storage"). Regardless of the method or technology used to store or access the information stored on the user's device, this declaration applies to all such technologies, which are referred to in this declaration by the generic term "cookie", including in the case of use in environments other than web browsers, such as mobile applications.

A user is a person who uses a device and is not necessarily a subscriber to internet services, i.e., a person who pays for the cost of using the internet. If you are a subscriber to an internet service and you use your own device, then you are a "user and subscriber". If you use someone else's device or use your own device to access the internet through another person's (the subscriber's) internet service, then you are a user, but not a subscriber. Which category you fall into must be considered on a case-by-case basis. In the following, the term 'user' is used to refer to both of these categories, but it is up to each user to verify his or her own status; the controller cannot, as a general rule, make this distinction. Please note at this point that if you are not a subscriber to the online services, it is possible that the subscriber has adopted certain settings that also apply to you as a user and that you may therefore not have had the opportunity to accept or reject cookies.

Types of devices on which a cookie is placed include not only the usual ones such as a computer, mobile phone or tablet, but also smart watches, smart TVs, games consoles and similar devices, including the "Internet of Things" (IoT).

The cookie in no way allows us to access your computer (equipment) and any other information about you than the ones you shared with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies, except for the necessary cookies. We have compiled a list of cookies we use and why.

When the use or installation of cookies requires your consent, we obtain your consent before using them or before uploading them to your device (equipment). When a website has a more defined relationship with you (user account, registration, profile), obtaining consent is integrated into the user registration processes.

About status of your consent or its change, please see below under Your Consent.

We may use the following types of cookies on our websites:

- Session cookies are temporary cookies that are stored in browser's cookies files for the duration of the browsing session and are deleted as the session progresses. These cookies are mandatory for the proper operation of certain applications or functionalities on our website; these cookies are automatically deleted when the browser is closed.

- Persistent cookies may be used to improve the user experience (e.g., to store registration information, language settings, etc.). These cookies remain in the cookie file of the browser for a longer period of time, until they are deleted (they are not automatically deleted when you close the browser, as happens with session cookies). This time period depends on the choices the user makes in the internet browser settings. Persistent cookies allow information to be uploaded to a web server every time someone visits the website. Persistent cookies are also known as tracking cookies.

- 1st party cookies are from our website the user is viewing and may be persistent or temporary (session). Website uses these cookies to store information that it will use again the next time a user visits this site.

- 3rd party cookies come from other, partner websites (and not from our website that the user is viewing); third parties (service providers, advertisers, social networks, etc.) may collect user data from different websites in this way and use it for different purposes, from advertising, analytics to improving their products. Our websites may contain content from other providers (e.g. Google Maps, YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, etc.). By viewing this content, cookies from these (third party) providers will be placed on your equipment; we have no influence on their cookie policy or their use of cookies and services, and they may change their terms of use, purpose and use of cookies, etc. at any time.

Website can make use of widgets for social media which allows users access to our content on different social media platforms (among others, Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn). To better understand how and what information is collected via social media and what cookies are used by such third party, we refer to the privacy policy for each of the social platforms respectively.

More information about cookies can be found online, for example also on the website http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Below we provide categories of cookies used by our website, with a short general description.

Necessary cookies:

These cookies are necessary to provide you with the services available on this website, as they provide basic features, such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the website cannot function properly. These cookies cannot be removed other than by not visiting our website. Information about the duration of each cookie is provided in its description in the table below.

Preferences cookies (functionality cookies):

These cookies enable a website to remember choices you made in the past, like your preferred language or the region you are in (or, e.g., the region for which you would like weather reports), or your user name and password, for automatic log in.

Statistics cookies (performance cookies):

Analytics cookies help website operators understand how visitors use their websites (web pages) by anonymously collecting and transmitting information about statistics about user interactions on websites and/or applications. These cookies collect information about how websites are used to improve their attractiveness, content and functionality. The use of these cookies is only with your consent and only if you have not deactivated the functionality (cookie). We want to offer you the best possible service. The statistics and data we obtain from the use of analytics cookies help us to achieve this goal. These cookies can come from third-party analytics services and are for our exclusive use. Examples of how we measure user interactions using analytics and data collection programs are listed below.

Heatmaps: the programs allow the creation of so-called "heatmaps", which show the areas where users click on websites. Session duration: the program identifies the duration of a session, i.e., the time that users spend on a website without leaving it. Bounce rate: a bounce is when a user visits only one page on a website and then leaves again. Account creation: when a user creates an account or places an order on a website, the software collects this information. IP address: the IP address is only displayed in abbreviated form, so assignment is not possible. Location: the country and approximate location can be specified via the IP address (IP location determination). Technical information: technical information includes, but is not limited to, browser type, operating system, screen resolution. Source of origin: from which websites or advertising users have come to the websites. Further information: such as contact details, possible ratings, content playback (e.g., when a user plays a video on a website), sharing of content via social networks or adding to favourites.

Marketing cookies:

These cookies track your online activities. They are intended for advertising or displaying more targeted ads that are relevant and interesting for an individual user, or to limit how many times you see an ad. These cookies are third party cookies and can share that information with other advertisers.

Unclassified cookies: These cookies are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

Below we provide services we use on our website and a general description of their use of cookies, as provided by the respective service providers on their websites.

Cookiebot

We use Cookiebot CMP (Consent Management Platform) to comply with the information, documentation and consent requirements regarding online tracking of the EU ePrivacy Regulation (ePR) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The CMP is provided by Cybot A/S, Havnegade 39, 1058 Copenhagen, Denmark (cookiebot.com).

For example, when you submit a consent from our website(s), the following data are automatically logged at Cybot:

  • The End User’s IP number in anonymized form (last three digits are set to ‘0’).
  • The date and time of the consent.
  • User agent of the End User’s browser.
  • The URL from which the consent was submitted.
  • An anonymous, random and encrypted key value.
  • The End User’s consent state, serving as proof of consent.

The legal basis for the use of these cookies is based on our legitimate interest in the technically flawless and smooth operation of our website (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and Article 157 of the Electronic Communications Act (ZEKom-1), respectively).

We concluded a data processing agreement with Cybot A/S for data processing.

Data are transferred by Cybot A/S to the United States, using US-based CDN service. It is possible that your data may be processed by US authorities for monitoring and surveillance purposes without any legal remedy being available to you, as explained below.

You can find more detailed information concerning the scope, type and purpose of the data processing and your rights and settings options in order to protect your private sphere in the data protection notices of the respective provider. This can be accessed via the following address: Privacy Policy (cookiebot.com).

How to stop cookiebot.com from collecting your data, see below section Manage or delete cookies.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a website analytics tool from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"), on our website (Universal Analytics, the previous generation of Analytics, until 1 July 2023 and after that the new, Google Analytics 4). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", which are text files that are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website (for example, when you click on a link, this is stored in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics).

Google collects and processes the data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions and acts as a data processor for Google Analytics. We concluded a data processing agreement with Google for data processing. Google may not use the data for its own purposes. If you consent to the use of the advertising function of Google Analytics, Google's advertising cookies are collected and used to enable the aforementioned advertising functions.

The IP address transmitted from your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not combined with any other data provided by Google. You can disable the storage of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website. If you do not want Google Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the Google Analytics browser add-on, which, once installed and enabled, will disable Google Analytics measurements for all websites that you visit. Please note that this add-on only disables Google Analytics measurements. As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the link. Read more about Google Analytics and privacy.

You can find a summary of the data practices in Google Analytics in the Safeguarding your data help article, and Google's Privacy Policy and information about how Google uses data describe how Google treats personal data when you use Google products and services, including Google Analytics. Google controls which cookies are used, so they may change over time. For more details, please use the links provided in this document.

On this website we have implemented IP anonymisation for Google Analytics. Google Analytics provides a way of masking the IP addresses that are collected. IP anonymisation/masking takes place as soon as the data is received by Google Analytics, before it is stored or processed in any way. For more information on IP anonymisation (or IP masking) in Google Analytics, please visit the link IP anonymisation (or IP masking) in Google Analytics.

The information collected by Google in connection with your use of our website will be transferred to a Google server in the United States, where it will be stored and analysed. For transfers of personal data outside the European Union, Google relies on standard contractual clauses for the relevant data transfers in their ad and measurement products. Google is committed to providing a lawful basis for data transfers in accordance with applicable data protection laws. It is possible that your data may be processed by US authorities for monitoring and surveillance purposes without any legal remedy being available to you, as explained below.

Cookies used for analytical purposes using Google Analytics and their retention period are listed in the table below.

Google Analytics collects through its own cookies, device/browser related data (browser type/version, the operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), time of the server request etc.), IP address (to geolocate the visitor and to protect the service and ensure security), and website/app activity (page views, conversions, actions, returns) to measure and report statistics about user interactions on websites and/or apps.

For customers who use Google Analytics advertising features, Google advertising cookies are collected and used to enable features such as remarketing in the Google Display Network; we do not use these features on our websites without your consent.

Identifiers such as cookies and application instance IDs are used to measure user interactions with websites and/or applications, and IP addresses are used to provide and protect the security of the service and to give us insight into where in the world users of our websites are coming from. Google's customers may also choose to use the information collected by Google Analytics to personalize websites/apps or for advertising purposes, including personalizing advertisements (see the section Advertising Personalization); we do not use these features on our websites without your consent. Google Analytics can be used to evaluate the behavior of visitors to our websites and analyze their interests (profiling), for which purpose a pseudonymous user profile is created; we do not use these features on our websites without your consent.

Third parties will not have access to the data collected in this way, nor will we pass the data on to third parties.

The legal basis for the installation and processing or use of Google Analytics is your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 157 of the Electronic Communications Act (ZEKom-1), respectively).

Google Ads, AdSense, DoubleClick, Tag Manager

Our website uses marketing cookies offered by Google Ireland Limited ("Google", Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland). We use different services offered by Google, such as Google Ads, AdSense, Google Analytics, DoubleClick, Tag Manager.

Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords and Google AdWords Express) is Google's online advertising solution that businesses use to promote their products and services on Google Search, YouTube, and other sites across the web. Google Ads also allows advertisers to choose specific goals for their ads; through Google Ads, we can create online ads to reach people exactly when they're interested in the products and services that we offer. Google Ads works by displaying our ad when people search online for the products and services we offer. By leveraging smart technology, Google Ads helps get our ads in front of potential customers at just the moment they’re ready to take action. Google Ads uses cookies to track website conversions. When people interact with our ads by clicking a text ad or viewing a video ad, Google Ads stores cookies that contain information about the interaction, and a unique identifier for a user or the ad click that brought the user to our site. When someone converts on our website, the installed conversion tracking tag reads this cookie and sends it back to Google Ads with the conversion information.

We use advertising features of Google Analytics, a collection of features that takes advantage of the Google advertising cookies (Google Analytics can collect information about our users from the Google advertising cookies when they are present, along with the information Google Analytics normally collects), so we can for example create remarketing audiences based on specific behavior, demographic, and interest data, and share those lists with Google Ads, use demographic and interest data in our analytics reports, create segments based on demographic and interest data.

Google DoubleClick gathers types of personal data, such as online identifiers, including cookie identifiers and device identifiers.

AdSense uses cookies to improve advertising. Some common applications are to target advertising based on what's relevant to a user, to improve reporting on campaign performance, and to avoid showing ads the user has already seen. Cookies themselves contain no personally identifiable information. Depending on the publisher’s and the user’s settings, information associated with cookies used in advertising may be added to the user’s Google Account. AdSense sends a cookie to the user's browser after any impression, click, or other activity that results in a call to Google's servers. If the browser accepts the cookie, the cookie is stored on the browser. Most commonly, AdSense sends a cookie to the browser when you visit a page that shows Google ads. Pages with Google ads include ad tags that instruct browsers to request ad content from Google's servers. When the server delivers the ad content, it also sends a cookie. But a page doesn’t have to show Google ads for this to happen; it just needs to include Google's ad tags, which might load a click tracker or impression pixel instead.

Google receives data such as device/browser related data (browser type/version, the operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), time of the server request etc.), IP address (to geolocate the visitor and to protect the service and ensure security) and website/app activity to measure and report statistics about user interactions on websites and/or apps.

Google Tag Manager is a tag management system (TMS) that allows us to quickly and easily update measurement codes and related code fragments collectively known as tags on our website or mobile app. In order to monitor system stability and performance, Google Tag Manager may collect some aggregated data about tag firing. This data does not include user IP addresses or any user-specific identifiers that could be associated with a particular individual. Other than data in standard HTTP request logs, all of which is deleted within 14 days of being received, Google Tag Manager does not collect, retain, or share any information about visitors to our website, including page URLs visited. Learn more about use of Google Tag Manager data in terms of service.

Google uses cookies and receives information whether or not you have a Google account or are logged in. We have no influence on the extent and the further use of the data collected by Google.

To transfer data from the EU (EEA) to other countries, such as the United States, Google relies on Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) for transfers of online advertising and measurement personal data out of Europe. It is possible that your data may be processed by US authorities for monitoring and surveillance purposes without any legal remedy being available to you, as explained below.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is based on your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 157 of the Electronic Communications Act (ZEKom-1), respectively).

For details regarding cookies and trackers, including their duration, please see the Cookies Table below. You can find more detailed information concerning the scope, type, duration and purpose of the data processing and your rights and settings options in order to protect your private sphere in the data protection notices of the respective provider from this section. This can be accessed via the following address: How Google uses cookies – Privacy & Terms – Google, Privacy Policy – Privacy & Terms – Google, Google Terms of Service – Privacy & Terms – Google.

Opting out of ads personalization. You can opt out of Google's use of cookies for advertising, including DoubleClick cookies, by visiting Google's Ads Settings page. You can also opt out of third-party advertising cookies from a wide range of advertising services, including Google, by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative's Opt-Out page. Further, see also below section Manage or delete cookies or the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance.

Facebook (Meta) Pixel

Our website uses Facebook (Meta) Pixel, offered by Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd. (formerly known as Facebook Ireland Ltd.; 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour Dublin 2, Ireland), doing business as “Meta.”

The Meta Pixel is a snippet of JavaScript code that we put on our website and that allows us to measure the effectiveness of our advertising by understanding the actions people take on our website (it allows us to track visitor activity on our website). It works by loading a small library of functions which we can use whenever a site visitor takes an action (called an event) that we want to track (called a conversion).

The Meta Pixel receives data such as IP addresses, information about the web browser, Pixel ID, buttons clicked by site visitors, pages visited as a result of the button clicks, website field names (such as email, address, etc.) and other.

Meta uses cookies and receives information whether or not you have a Facebook account or are logged in.

We use functionalities of The Facebook Business Tools – technologies offered by Meta that help us integrate with Meta, understand and measure our products and services, and better reach and serve people who use or might be interested in our products and services. For example, these technologies let us find our existing audiences among people who are on Facebook; we use sources like customer lists, website or app traffic, or engagement on Facebook, to create custom audiences of people who already know our business.

To the extent that Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd. transfers data to Meta Platforms Inc. (formerly known as Facebook Inc.; 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA), Meta relies on standard contractual clauses for the relevant data transfers in their ad and measurement products. It is possible that your data may be processed by US authorities for monitoring and surveillance purposes without any legal remedy being available to you, as explained below.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is based on your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 157 of the Electronic Communications Act (ZEKom-1), respectively).

For details regarding cookies and trackers, including their duration, please see the Cookies Table below. You can find more detailed information concerning the scope, type, duration and purpose of the data processing and your rights and settings options in order to protect your private sphere in the data protection notices of the respective provider from this section. This can be accessed via the following address: Cookies Policy (facebook.com), Data Policy and the Terms of Service.

If you have a Facebook account and you are logged in to Facebook, you can disable the Custom Audiences – Facebook Pixel at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/. See also Disallow Facebook Pixel to track me or below section Manage or delete cookies or the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance.

Taboola Custom Audiences

Our website uses Taboola Pixel, offered by Taboola Inc. (with registered office at 1115 Broadway, 7th Floor, New York, NY 10010, USA and, with representative in the European Union: Lionheart Squared (Europe) Ltd., 2 Pembroke House, Upper Pembroke Street 28-32, Dublin, D02 EK84 Ireland), doing business as “Taboola.”

The Taboola Pixel gathers data to give us an understanding of the actions you take on our site. This allows Taboola to put that data to work in order to optimize our marketing campaigns towards desired and valuable actions (e.g., more effective retargeting and more impactful recommendations).

Taboola’s platform is powered by Deep Learning technology that uses Taboola’s unique data about people’s interests and information consumption to recommend the right content to the right person at the right time. Taboola's algorithm analyzes content and extracts a large number of “signals” that help the technology match it to people who are most likely to engage and take action. The algorithm predicts good matches across Taboola’s publisher network and begins recommending content while gathering results. The algorithm learns which audiences are more likely to engage with content based on their reading preferences, browsing history, device, location, time of day and more, and prediction accuracy increases. Taboola offers targeting based on a variety of audience types: Campaign Clickers, My Audiences, Lookalike and Marketplace Audiences.

The Taboola Pixel receives data such as information about your operating system, IP address, the web pages accessed within our websites, the website that led you to our websites ('referrer/link'), the dates and times you accessed our websites or platforms, event information (e.g. irregular system crashes), general location information (i.e. city) and other.

As part of Taboola’s global operations, data flows between the EEA, the UK, Israel, the United States, Singapore and Hong Kong. Taboola stores data in their data centers located in Israel and the United States. When Taboola transfers EEA Data to Taboola.com Ltd. in Israel, it relies on the European Commission’s decision that Israel provides a level of data protection that is adequate for EEA Data. These allow the free transfer of EEA Data to Israel without the need for additional data transfer mechanisms. Similarly, when Taboola transfers any personal data from the EEA to Taboola Europe Limited in the United Kingdom, it relies on the European Commission’s decision that the UK provides a level of data protection that is adequate for personal data from the EEA. Beyond that, when Taboola transfers EEA Data to other countries then, if those countries do not have a European Commission adequacy finding, Taboola implements Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission to protect the transferred data. In particular, non-EEA/UK Taboola Affiliates, like Taboola, Inc. in the United States, have accordingly adopted Standard Contractual Clauses to ensure the legality, privacy, and security of the data flows necessary to provide, maintain, and develop their services. It is possible that your data may be processed by foreign (e.g., US) authorities for monitoring and surveillance purposes without any legal remedy being available to you, as explained below.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is based on your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 157 of the Electronic Communications Act (ZEKom-1), respectively).

For details regarding cookies and trackers, including their duration, please see the Cookies Table below. You can find more detailed information concerning the scope, type, duration and purpose of the data processing and your rights and settings options in order to protect your private sphere in the data protection notices of the respective provider from this section. This can be accessed via the following address: Cookie Policy | Taboola.com, Privacy Policy | Taboola.com, Terms of Use | Taboola.com, United States | Taboola.com and the Terms of Service | Taboola.com.

If you do not want to receive interest-based ads from Taboola, you can disable the display of such ads by clicking on the link Opt Out. Please note that an opt out will not prevent you from seeing Taboola’s content recommendations. Rather, the opt out will prevent Taboola from using your Information to tailor these recommendations to your interests. You will continue to receive recommendations that are selected based on the particular website that you are viewing (i.e., contextually based ads). Further, see also below section Manage or delete cookies or the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance.

TikTok Custom Audiences

Our website uses TikTok Pixel, offered by TikTok Technology Limited (10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin, D02 T380, Ireland), doing business as “TikTok.”

The TikTok Pixel is a powerful measurement tool that tracks our TikTok ads' impact on our website. This clever bit of code enables us to monitor sales, user activity, and find the right audience for our ads.

TikTok pixel is a javascript code that allows us to track and understand the actions users take on our website. When a user gets to our site, the pixel fires, tracking your behavior and conversions. Common uses of a pixel include measuring campaign performance (measure our ad performance and conversions based on a series of events we define), optimizing ad delivery (setting an event as our optimization goal allows the system to target users who are most likely to do that action on our site, like adding to cart, registering, completing payment, etc.), building audiences based on behavior (track users on our site and then create Custom Audiences or Lookalike Audiences based on how you engaged and where you dropped off in our funnel. These audiences can then be used for remarketing).

The TikTok Pixel receives data such as IP address (the geographic location of an event), information about the ad a TikTok user has clicked or an event that was triggered, time that the pixel event fired (this is used to determine when website actions took place, like when a page was viewed, when a product was purchased, etc.), the device make, model, operating system, browser information, email and phone number and other.

TikTok uses cookies and receives information whether or not you have a TikTok account or are logged in.

We use Custom Audiences, an ad targeting option that lets us find people who already know or have engaged with our business. This type of targeting is a powerful tool for re-marketing, reaching possible repeat customers, increasing our following, increasing app engagement, or creating lookalike audiences. We use sources like customer file, website traffic, app activity, engagement, lead generation to create Custom Audiences of people who already know our business.

Data collected by TikTok Ireland will be transferred to, and stored at/processed in countries outside the European Economic Area, including (i) the United States and Singapore for storage on cloud services provided by Ali Cloud; and (ii) the People’s Republic of China for purposes of provision of support services by TikTok; and (iii) Hong Kong for the purposes of payment processing. Where TikTok transfers or provides access to your personal data to recipients located outside the EEA, they use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, or other alternative mechanisms which are permitted under EU law. When TikTok transfers your personal data on the basis of standard contractual clauses, they conduct assessments on a case-by-case basis to ensure that any transfers are compliant with EU Law. It is possible that your data may be processed by foreign (e.g., US) authorities for monitoring and surveillance purposes without any legal remedy being available to you, as explained below.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is based on your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 157 of the Electronic Communications Act (ZEKom-1), respectively).

For details regarding cookies and trackers, including their duration, please see the Cookies Table below. You can find more detailed information concerning the scope, type, duration and purpose of the data processing and your rights and settings options in order to protect your private sphere in the data protection notices of the respective provider from this section. This can be accessed via the following address: Cookies Policy (TikTok.com), Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service.

To disallow TikTok Pixel see below section Manage or delete cookies or the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance.

LinkedIn Insight Tag

Our website uses LinkedIn Insight Tag offered by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company (“LinkedIn”, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland).

The LinkedIn Insight Tag is a piece of lightweight JavaScript code that we add to our website to enable in-depth campaign reporting and unlock valuable insights about our website visitors. The LinkedIn Insight Tag can be used to track conversions, retarget website visitors, and unlock additional insights about members interacting with our ads.

The LinkedIn Insight Tag enables the collection of data regarding members’ visits to our website, including the URL, referrer, IP address, device and browser characteristics (User Agent), and timestamp. The IP addresses are truncated or hashed (when used for reaching members across devices), and members’ direct identifiers are removed within seven days in order to make the data pseudonymous. This remaining pseudonymized data is then deleted within 180 days.

LinkedIn doesn't share the personal data of members with us; they only provide reports and alerts (which do not identify members) about our website audience and ad performance. LinkedIn also provides retargeting for website visitors, enabling us to show personalized ads off our website by using this data, but without identifying the member. LinkedIn also uses data that doesn't identify members to improve ad relevance and reach members across devices.

LinkedIn uses cookies and receives information whether or not you have a LinkedIn account or are logged in.

LinkedIn's services require data to flow from the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA), and Switzerland to the United States (U.S.) and back. LinkedIn relies on European Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses as a legal mechanism for data transfers from the EU. It is possible that your data may be processed by US authorities for monitoring and surveillance purposes without any legal remedy being available to you, as explained below.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is based on your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 157 of the Electronic Communications Act (ZEKom-1), respectively).

For details regarding cookies and trackers, including their duration, please see the Cookies Table below. You can find more detailed information concerning the scope, type, duration and purpose of the data processing and your rights and settings options in order to protect your private sphere in the data protection notices of the respective provider from this section. This can be accessed via the following address: Cookie Policy | LinkedIn, LinkedIn Privacy Policy and the User Agreement | LinkedIn.

To manage or disable cookies, see Manage Cookie Preferences | LinkedIn Help or below section Manage or delete cookies or the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance.

LinkedIn members can control the use of their personal data for advertising purposes through their account settings. Regarding targeted advertising see also the Opt out of targeted advertising section of Cookie Policy | LinkedIn (for LinkedIn Members and for Visitor controls).

YouTube embedded videos

Our website uses YouTube videos, offered by Google Ireland Limited ("Google", Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland).

We added YouTube videos to our website embedding them, using Privacy Enhanced Mode. According to Google, the Privacy Enhanced Mode of the YouTube embedded player prevents the use of views of embedded YouTube content from influencing the viewer’s browsing experience on YouTube. This means that the view of a video shown in the Privacy Enhanced Mode of the embedded player will not be used to personalize the YouTube browsing experience, either within your Privacy Enhanced Mode embedded player or in the viewer’s subsequent YouTube viewing experience. If ads are served on a video shown in the Privacy Enhanced Mode of the embedded player, those ads will likewise be non-personalized. In addition, the view of a video shown in the Privacy Enhanced Mode of the embedded player will not be used to personalize advertising shown to the viewer outside of your site or app.

YouTube sends a cookie to the user's browser after a click or other activity that results in a call to Google's servers. If the browser accepts the cookie, the cookie is stored on the browser.

Google uses cookies and receives information whether or not you have a Google account or are logged in. We have no influence on the extent and the further use of the data collected by Google.

Google receives data such as device/browser related data (browser type/version, the operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), time of the server request etc.), IP address (to geolocate the visitor and to protect the service and ensure security) and website/app activity to measure and report statistics about user interactions on websites and/or apps.

Google uses the information shared by sites and apps to deliver their services, maintain and improve them, develop new services, measure the effectiveness of advertising, protect against fraud and abuse, and personalize content and ads you see on Google and on their partners’ sites and apps. See Google's  Privacy Policy to learn more about how Google processes data for each of these purposes and Google's  Advertising page for more about Google ads, how your information is used in the context of advertising, and how long Google stores this information.

To transfer data from the EU (EEA) to other countries, such as the United States, Google relies on Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) for transfers of online advertising and measurement personal data out of Europe. It is possible that your data may be processed by US authorities for monitoring and surveillance purposes without any legal remedy being available to you, as explained below.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is based on your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 157 of the Electronic Communications Act (ZEKom-1), respectively).

For details regarding cookies and trackers, including their duration, please see the Cookies Table below. You can find more detailed information concerning the scope, type, duration and purpose of the data processing and your rights and settings options in order to protect your private sphere in the data protection notices of the respective provider from this section. This can be accessed via the following address: How Google uses cookies – Privacy & Terms – Google, Privacy Policy – Privacy & Terms – Google, Google Terms of Service – Privacy & Terms – Google.

You can opt out of Google's use of cookies for advertising, including DoubleClick cookies, by visiting Google's Ads Settings page. You can also opt out of third-party advertising cookies from a wide range of advertising services, including Google, by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative's Opt-Out page. Further, see also below section Manage or delete cookies or the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance.

Social media links and contact via social media

We added social media links on our website to our profiles on different social media sites (social media accounts), operated by different providers. These providers (such as Google(YouTube), LinkedIn, Facebook) are the so called third-party providers in this respect. 

Use of social media links does not transfer your personal data, which we therefore do not access or process. However, after any impression, click, or other activity that results in a call to the respective social media provider's servers, the respective provider of the social media server sends a cookie to the user's browser. If the browser accepts the cookie, the cookie is stored on the browser. Respective social media provider uses cookies and receives information whether or not you have a social media account or are logged in. We have no influence on the extent and the further use of the data collected by the respective social media provider on their social media websites and other applications.

We use different services (tools) offered by respective social media providers to process statistical data on our respective social media sites, such as your job position, age range, location, pages visited, interactions, reach, accounts reached, impressions and impressions per day and similar.

The legal basis for our processing of your data is based on our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR): we set-up our publicly accessible profiles on social media networks to enhance our presence on the Internet. However, please note that respective social media providers may require a different legal basis (e.g. your consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR).

We added social media links on our website to the social media services (providers) listed below.

Instagram and Facebook (Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd. (formerly known as Facebook Ireland Ltd.) (“Meta”); 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland). You can find more detailed information concerning the scope, type, duration and purpose of the data processing and your rights and settings options in order to protect your private sphere in the data protection notices of the respective provider from this section. This can be accessed via the following address: Cookies Policy (Facebook), Data Policy (Facebook) and the Terms of Service (Facebook); Cookies Policy (Instagram), Data Policy (Instagram) and the Terms of Use (Instagram). If you have a Facebook account and you are logged in to Facebook, you can disable the Custom Audiences – Facebook Pixel at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/. See also Disallow Facebook Pixel to track me or below section Manage or delete cookies or the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance.

YouTube (Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland). You can find more detailed information concerning the scope, type, duration and purpose of the data processing and your rights and settings options in order to protect your private sphere in the data protection notices of the respective provider from this section. This can be accessed via the following address: How Google uses cookies – Privacy & Terms – Google, Privacy Policy – Privacy & Terms – Google, Google Terms of Service – Privacy & Terms – Google. You can opt out of Google's use of cookies for advertising, including DoubleClick cookies, by visiting Google's Ads Settings page. You can also opt out of third-party advertising cookies from a wide range of advertising services, including Google, by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative's Opt-Out page. Further, see also below section Manage or delete cookies or the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance.

LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company (“LinkedIn”), Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland). You can find more detailed information concerning the scope, type, duration and purpose of the data processing and your rights and settings options in order to protect your private sphere in the data protection notices of the respective provider from this section. This can be accessed via the following address: Cookie Policy | LinkedIn, LinkedIn Privacy Policy and the User Agreement | LinkedIn. To manage or disable cookies, see Manage Cookie Preferences | LinkedIn Help or below section Manage or delete cookies or the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance.

If you contact us using above-mentioned social media sites (Facebook, including Messenger, YouTube, Instagram, LinkedIn), please note that these sites are operated exclusively by the respective providers.

It is your decision which data you share with us by contacting us through the social media sites. We use your personal data exclusively for the purpose of answering your enquiries. 

In general, we rely on your consent for processing your personal data when you contact us. Therefore, the legal basis for the processing of your data is based on your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR). However, in some instances, we process your personal data based on performance of a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR), i.e., processing is necessary for the performance of a contract – negotiating a contract of employment or work for you on the basis of a student placement, a subcontract or negotiating another contractual relationship with you. Further, we may process your data for compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR) –provisions of Articles 28, 29 and other articles of the Employment Relationships Act (ZDR-1) and other relevant regulations requiring the controller to comply with certain legal obligations; or our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR), e.g., to conduct business efficiently, legally and appropriately and manage our communications, etc.

Manage or delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect your personally identifiable information, and if you wish, you can change the settings for the use of cookies at any time in the browser of your computer or mobile device.

Most modern browsers allow you to accept or reject all cookies, accept or reject only certain types of cookies, or set a warning that the site wants to store a cookie on your device. You can also delete cookies that the browser has already stored on your device.

Please note that if cookies are turned off, not all functionalities of the website may work equally effectively, a warning about the use of cookies will be displayed with each visit, and in the long run this will negatively affect your user experience.

The process of changing cookie settings differs in each browser. You can find information about this in the browser using the "Help" function, or visit the website www.aboutcookies.org, which clearly explains the process in all modern browsers. Here are some examples of links for browsers Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Opera, Safari, Edge.

For more information regarding the cookies used on this website please contact us at insertemail. For more details on processing of personal data please see our Privacy Policy.

Cookie declaration, last updated on 10 December 2020 by Cookiebot:

INSERT LINK TO TABLES PROVIDED BY COOKIEBOT (Cookies Policy)

Communications with Us, Lead Generations, Our Dealers

When you send an enquiry about our products or services to our contact details (address, email addresses, telephone numbers) published on our website, we process your personal data solely for the purposes of preparing a response to your enquiry, to provide you with the information you require and to provide you with the services you have requested, and for the purposes of our internal administration and the conduct of our business. For this purpose, we only collect personal data that you provide to us voluntarily.

However, we encourage you to use our online forms (messaging tools) to contact us.

The types of data on entries in online forms we collect include: your name, email address, phone number, zip code, country of residence, navigation area, your chosen model of our product or the model you already own and its hull number, date of a sea trial, if you are applying for a sea trial, and other data you might provide us in the message form. In the online form, including your message, as well as if you send a spontaneous inquiry to our contact details, you control the information you provide to us. Further data might include details on when and how we got in touch with you (online, on a boat show etc.) and a history of your relationship with us (when you first contacted us, your messages etc.).

We use and share your data depending on the type of interaction you are asking for.

For example, if you already own our product – a boat, we shall use your data to provide you with our after-sale services.

However, if you are interested in buying a boat and/or would like to test one of our products (boats), please kindly note that in principle, we do not sell boats directly or provide sea trials. Rather, we use a network of our authorized dealers, to which we refer you based on your inquiry. Therefore, in submitting your online request using our online form, we ask you for your consent to send your personal data to our authorized dealers. You can find a full list of our authorized dealers (distributors) on our website. We manage our network of authorized dealers either directly or through our affiliated company SVP Yachts d.o.o. (SVP YACHTS, storitve d.o.o., Sv. Peter 2, 6333 Sečovlje – Sicciole, registration number: 6910602000, tax number: SI 28885902). If we do not have a dealer in your area, your request shall be processed directly by us.

Based on your consent (your agreement to have your personal data shared), we share your personal data and other information relevant to your request, with our authorized dealers in order for them to be in contact with you, to provide you with the (customer) service and respond to your enquiry.

We share your contact details, which could include personal data such as your name, email address, phone number, zip code, country of residence and other data you provide us using our online forms or other means of communication of your choice. Our authorized dealer(s) use that data in accordance with their own privacy policies and business practice. We encourage you to review the applicable privacy notice of the respective dealer to understand how they may use your information. Please note that we do not have control over your relationship with the dealer(s).

We use location data, which you provide in our online form (in principle, your postal code, but also country of residence and/or navigation area could be used) to locate our authorized dealer closest to you which enables us to further handle your personal data accordingly, i.e., sharing them with your local dealer, which shall contact you.

If you made a test center appointment for a sea trial of one of our boats, the local dealer (based on you location data, above), will contact you to arrange the sea trial. Please note that the local dealer may ask you to provide further data related to you being lawfully allowed for a sea trial of one of our boats. If a sea trial is arranged solely by us, we will not share your data with our dealers.

We only collect data for which we know we will genuinely use and only voluntary from you or if required for contractual requirements or our legal interest.

In general, we rely on your consent for processing your personal data when you contact us. Therefore, the legal basis for the processing of your data is based on your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR).

However, in some instances, we process your personal data based on performance of a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR), i.e., processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps at your request (enquiry) prior to entering into a contract); for example, when you (as a potential customer, prospect) show interest for buying our boat, we process your data to answer your enquiry and to conclude a contract; when you ask us for our after-sales services or for a sea trial, we process your data to answer your enquiry and to provide you with the requested services.

Further, we may process your data for compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR) or our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR). We use your data depending on the type of interaction you are asking for; therefore, the legal basis depends on the actual use of your data and might change during the process.

We share your personal data with our authorized dealers based on your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR).

Regarding your rights (such as the right to withdraw your consent, object to the processing and others), please see section Your rights to your personal data of this Privacy Policy.

This section applies also if you contact us through the contact forms on our Facebook profile, which include the consent form (not to be mixed with the “Messenger” Facebook (Meta) service).

Job Postings, Job Applications

We encourage you to use our online forms (messaging tools) to apply for a job with us.

The types of data on entries in online forms we collect include: your name, email address, phone number, country of residence, and other data you might provide us either in the message form or in a document you attach to your form (‘Resume’). In the online form, including your message and attached file, as well as if you send a spontaneous job application to our contact details, you control the information you provide to us (e.g., cover letter and CV, proof of eligibility).

We kindly ask you not to include sensitive data in the form and not to include such data in the attached files.

We process your personal data for the sole purpose of carrying out the procedures for selecting potential candidates for the positions, contacting you about the (non-)selection, inviting you to a possible interview, possibly drafting an employment contract, and for the purpose of defending our claims in the event of a dispute arising from alleged discrimination in the conduct of the selection process.

We will keep your self-initiated job application for up to six months and, if you are invited for an interview, for the duration of the recruitment procedure and for 45 days after you receive the (non-) selection notice or for the duration of any legal proceedings. If we consider that your application may be of interest for another job and we would like to keep your job application for a longer period, we will inform you in advance and ask for your consent.

In general, we rely on your consent for processing your personal data when you contact us. Therefore, the legal basis for the processing of your data is based on your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR).

However, in some instances, we process your personal data based on performance of a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR), i.e., processing is necessary for the performance of a contract – negotiating a contract of employment or work for you on the basis of a student placement, a subcontract or negotiating another contractual relationship with you.

Further, we may process your data for compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR) –provisions of Articles 28, 29 and other articles of the Employment Relationships Act (ZDR-1) and other relevant regulations requiring the controller to comply with certain legal obligations; or our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR), e.g., to conduct business efficiently, legally and appropriately and manage our communications, etc.

We use your data depending on the type of interaction you are asking for; therefore, the legal basis depends on the actual use of your data and might change during the process.

Regarding your rights (such as the right to withdraw your consent, object to the processing and others), please see section Your rights to your personal data of this Privacy Policy.

Your rights to your personal data

We ensure the exercise of your rights in relation to the transparent processing of your personal data, including the following rights:

Right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data (Article 15 of the GDPR) and the information, such as the purposes of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organizations; the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored; the existence of automated decision-making; and other.

Right to rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you (Article 16 of the GDPR). Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Right to erasure of personal data concerning you (Article 17 of the GDPR), if the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; if you withdraw your consent on which the processing is based (and there is no other legal ground for the processing); if you object to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR (and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing), or you object to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR; if the personal data have been unlawfully processed; if the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in European Union or a Member State law to which we are subject.

Right to withdraw your consent at any time (Article 7 of the GDPR). The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. The right to withdraw consent applies only to the processing of personal data that is processed on the basis of your consent, and not to the processing of data that are processed on the basis of other lawful grounds.

Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 of the GDPR): if you contest the accuracy of the personal data (restriction applies for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data); if the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead; if we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; if you objected to processing (restriction pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours).

Right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on our or third party's legitimate interests, including profiling based on those provisions (Article 21 of the GDPR). In such a case, we will no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. Where, based on our legitimate interests, personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes.

Right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit those data to another controller (Article 20 of the GDPR).

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you believe that the processing of your personal data breaches data protection law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Slovenia, the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner) is Informacijski pooblaščenec, Dunajska cesta 22, 1000 Ljubljana, telefon: 01 230 97 30, email: gp.ip(at)ip-rs.si.

For further information or to exercise your rights, please contact us at the addresses below. We will process your enquiry without undue delay and free of charge, in accordance with the legal requirements, and let you know what action we have taken.

Some information on US surveillance

In Case C-311/18, known as Schrems II, the European Court of Justice found, inter alia (points 61 to 64), that Section 702 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) permits the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence to authorise jointly, following FISC approval, the surveillance of individuals who are not United States citizens located outside the United States in order to obtain ‘foreign intelligence information’, and provides, inter alia, the basis for the PRISM and UPSTREAM surveillance programmes. In the context of the PRISM programme, Internet service providers are required, according to the findings of that court, to supply the NSA with all communications to and from a ‘selector’, some of which are also transmitted to the FBI and the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA). As regards the US UPSTREAM programme, that, in the context of that programme, telecommunications undertakings operating the ‘backbone’ of the Internet— that is to say, the network of cables, switches and routers— are required to allow the US National Security Agency (NSA) to copy and filter Internet traffic flows in order to acquire communications from, to or about a non-US national associated with a ‘selector’. Under that programme, the NSA has, according to the findings of that court, access both to the metadata and to the content of the communications concerned. The referring court found that the US Executive Order 12333 allows the NSA to access data ‘in transit’ to the United States, by accessing underwater cables on the floor of the Atlantic, and to collect and retain such data before arriving in the United States and being subject there to the FISA. It adds that activities conducted pursuant to E.O. 12333 are not governed by statute. As regards the limits on intelligence activities, the referring court emphasizes the fact that non-US persons are covered only by the US Presidential Policy Directive 28, which merely states that intelligence activities should be ‘as tailored as feasible’. On the basis of those findings, the referring court considers that the United States carries out mass processing of personal data without ensuring a level of protection essentially equivalent to that guaranteed by Articles 7 and 8 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union.

Service providers rely on Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) for transfers of personal data to USA and we rely on their representations and warranties in this regard (see above the details regarding respective service providers).

Automated decision-making or profiling

We do not use automated decision-making or profiling.

Security

While no online service is 100% secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures to do so.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Greenline may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. Greenline encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy.

Contact and Addresses

Our contact details and addresses are:

SVP AVIO storitve d.o.o. (“Greenline Yachts”)

Zapuže 10A

4275 Begunje na Gorenjskem, Slovenia

Phone: insert

Email: insert